Agenda

Friday – June 15

8:00 a.m. Registration …………………………………………………………………… Centennial Hall (Lobby)

9:30 a.m. Orientation for Voting Members …………………………….. Bergendoff Hall (Potter Hall)

9:30 a.m. Resolutions Committee Forum ……………………………….. Bergendoff Hall (Larson Hall)

Plenary Session I Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

9:55 a.m. Gathering Hymn

10:00 a.m. Order for Opening of Assembly: The Rev. Jeffrey Clements, Bishop

Greetings and Introductions

Credentials Committee Report: The Rev. Randy Willers, Chairperson

Adoption of Rules of Assembly: The Rev. Don Knowles, Interim Secretary

Assembly Committee Appointments: The Rev. Don Knowles

Adoption of Agenda

Nominating Committee Report: The Rev. Andrew Kayes, Chairperson

Election Committee Report: The Rev. Janet Wold, Chairperson Explanation of Balloting Process and Distribution of the Ballot (The ballot for General Elections will be collected at 2:30 p.m. this afternoon)

Treasurer’s Report: Ms. Tammie Farley, Treasurer First Reading of the 2019 Proposed Budget: Ms. Tammie Farley

Stand and Stretch

Portico: Ms. Jennifer Prinz, Regional Representative, Region 5, Portico Benefits

Keynote “Shifting Our Thinking as People of Jesus Christ in the 21st Century”: The Rev. Dr. Craig Nessan, Wartburg Theological Seminary Assembly Agenda

Keynote “Renewal of the Church of Jesus Christ in the 21st Century”: The Rev. Dr. Stephen Bouman, Executive Director, Domestic Mission Unit, ELCA

Announcements: The Rev. Marilyn Hanson, Assembly Co-Coordinator

Closing Prayer: The Rev. Bree Truax

End of Plenary Session I

12:45 – 1:45 p.m. Choir Rehearsal ………………………………………….. Bergendoff Hall (Larson Hall)

Note: Lunch is Box Lunches, available in Centennial Hall lobby. Choir members pick up their lunch there and go to Larson Hall for the rehearsal. There is seating in both the ER Band Room and the Small Rehearsal Hall, both of which also serve as the areas for displays.

12:45 – 1:45 p.m. Lunch and visit Display areas: ……………………………………………….. Bergendoff Hall (ER Band Room) and Small Rehearsal Hall

During Lunch, Assembly participants are encouraged to visit the display areas. Display area 1 is in Bergendoff Hall/ER Band Room (Synod and ELCA ministries). Display area 2 is in the Small Rehearsal Hall (outside organizations)

Resolutions must be in by 2:30 p.m. today. Only resolutions which are germane to discussion on floor of Assembly will be considered.

► The Ballot for General Elections will be collected at 2:30 p.m. this afternoon.

Completed “Questions for the Churchwide Representative” form is to be turned in to the box in the Centennial Hall Lobby by 5:00 p.m. this evening.

Plenary Session II Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

1:45 p.m. Gathering Hymn

Opening Prayer: The Rev. Christopher Lee

1:50 p.m. Credentials Committee Report: The Rev. Randy Willers

Bishop’s Report: Bishop Jeffrey Clements

Vice President’s Report: Mr. Bill Bartlett

Secretary’s Report: The Rev. Don Knowles

Certification of 2017 Synod Assembly Minutes: The Rev. Joseph O’Donnell, Chairperson, 2017 Synod Assembly Minutes Review Committee

Synod Council Report: The Rev. Don Knowles

Collection of the Ballot for General Elections: Tellers

Announcements: The Rev. Marilyn Hanson

2:45 p.m. Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Bouman with non-Rostered Voting Members and Visitors/Special Guests in that category …………………………………………………….. Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

Dr. Nessan with Rostered Ministers and Visitors/Special Guests in that category ………………………………………………………….. Denkmann Building (Wallenberg Hall)

3:45 p.m. Closing Prayer, at the end of each session

The Rev. Stephen Bouman …………………………………. Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

The Rev.-Elect Debra Kelly ……………………. Denkmann Building (Wallenberg Hall)

End of Plenary Session II 

3:55 – 4:45 p.m. Choir Rehearsal …………………………………………… Bergendoff Hall (Larson Hall)

Afternoon Forums/Workshops all rooms are tentative

3:55-4:35 p.m. Friday Afternoon Forums

Budget Meeting/Synod Council …………………………………… Bergendoff Hall (Black Box Theater)

Congregational Life Committee ……………………………………………………….. Evald Hall (Room 113)

Global Mission Committee …………………………………………………………………. Evald Hall (Room 21)

LYO/Youth Ministry …………………………………………………………………………. Evald Hall (Room 120)

Ministry Support Committee …………………………………………………………… Evald Hall (Room 314)

Outreach Committee ………………………………………………………………………. Evald Hall (Room 315)

Portico Benefits…………………………………………………………………….. Bergendoff Hall (Potter Hall)

Social Ministry Committee………………………………………………………………… Evald Hall (Room 17)

4:45 – 5:25 p.m. Friday Afternoon Forums

Conversation with the Churchwide Representative – The Rev. Dr. Stephen Bouman …………………………………………………………………………………. Bergendoff Hall (Black Box Theater)

Congregational Life Committee………………………………………………………… Evald Hall (Room 113)

Global Mission Committee …………………………………………………………………. Evald Hall (Room 21)

LYO/Youth Ministry …………………………………………………………………………. Evald Hall (Room 120)

Ministry Support Committee ……………………………………………………………. Evald Hall (Room 314)

Outreach Committee ……………………………………………………………………….. Evald Hall (Room 315)

Portico Benefits…………………………………………………………………….. Bergendoff Hall (Potter Hall)

Social Ministry Committee………………………………………………………………… Evald Hall (Room 17)

5:00 p.m. Worship Rehearsal for Saturday’s Holy Communion with Ordination (Presiders, Assisting Ministers, and Communion Assistants)……. Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

5:10 p.m. Ordination Rehearsal (Ordinands and Sponsors) …….. Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

5:30 p.m. Dinner ……………………….. Center for Student Life (Located in the Tredway Library)

Special Event on Friday Evening

7:30 p.m. ……………………………………………………………………………. First Lutheran Church, Moline

First Lutheran Church, 1230 5th Ave, Moline, IL 61265 – Includes introductions of those new to Synod, new seminary graduates assigned to the Synod, Synod Council members, Synod Staff; recognitions of those rostered ministers with ordination and consecration anniversaries and congregations with major anniversaries; retiring Synod Council members; rostered ministers who have retired in the last year; and special recognition of the Rev. Charles Steinke, 50th Anniversary of Ordination. We will close our time together with Evening Prayer and a Remembrance of our Departed Saints.

Saturday – June 16

7:15 a.m. Breakfast……………………. Center for Student Life (Located in the Tredway Library)

Plenary Session III Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

8:25 a.m. Gathering Hymn

8:30 a.m. Opening Prayer: Deacon Patty Tillman

Credentials Committee Report: The Rev. Randy Willers

Election Committee Report of General Ballot: The Rev. Janet Wold (Distribute Second Ballot, if needed)

Action on 2019 Proposed Budget: Ms. Tammie Farley

9:20 a.m. Second General Election Ballot Collected (if needed)

9:30 a.m. Keynote Speaker: Dr. Craig Nessan

10:00 a.m. Election Committee Report of 2nd General Ballot (if needed): The Rev. Janet Wold

10:10 a.m. Churchwide Representative: Dr. Stephen Bouman

10:25 a.m. Keynote Speaker: Dr. Stephen Bouman

10:55 a.m. Resolutions Committee: Mr. Mike Reibel, Chairperson

Courtesy Committee Report: Ms. Carol Swenson, Chairperson

Announcements: The Rev. Marilyn Hanson

Order for the closing of Synod Assembly: Bishop Jeffrey Clements

Closing Prayer: The Rev. Jacob Gawlik

End of Plenary Session III

11:40 a.m. Lunch/Opportunity to visit displays. Lunch is Box Lunches, available in Centennial Hall lobby. Seating in the ER Band Room and the Small Rehearsal Hall.

Holy Communion with Rite of Ordination Centennial Hall (Auditorium)

12:40 p.m. ……………………….. Participants line up for Ordination Service with Holy Communion

1:00 p.m. …………………………………………………….. Ordination Service with Holy Communion

The offering is designated to be split between “Making All Things New: The Campaign for the ELCA” and The Nursing Project – Tanzania. Please make checks payable to “Northern Illinois Synod” and note on the check memo line for “Synod Assembly Offering.”

Mark your calendars:

Northern Illinois Synod – Thirty-Second Annual Synod Assembly – June 14-15, 2019