Prayers

NIS Prayer Requests

NIS candidates for rostered ministry

Please pray for our almost 100 ELCA missionaries and Young Adults in Global Mission. Please remember them in your daily prayers.  For a free packet with a photo and daily prayer sign-up to post on a bulletin board, along with a short article suitable for a newsletter or temple talk, call 800-638-3522 or contact RIS@elca.org.

Presiding Bishop Elizabeth Eaton, NIS Bishop Jeffrey Clements,
Bishop-emeritus Gary Wollersheim, and their staffs.

Congregations going through vacancies and rostered leaders in transition. 

Those not named here who are hospitalized or otherwise need our prayers.

Send prayer requests to karin@nisynod.org.

September

  1. 7G Slovak Zion Synod
  2. 8A Northwestern Pennsylvania Synod
  3. 8B Southwestern Pennsylvania Synod
  4. 8C Allegheny Synod
  5. 8D Lower Susquehanna Synod
  6. 8E Upper Susquehanna Synod
  7. 8F Delaware-Maryland Synod
  8. 8G Metropolitan Washington, DC Synod
  9. 8H West Virginia-Western Maryland Synod
  10. 9A Virginia Synod
  11. 9B North Carolina Synod
  12. 9C South Carolina Synod
  13. 9D Southeastern Synod
  14. 9E Florida-Bahamas Synod
  15. 9F Caribbean Synod
  16. ELCA Presiding Bishop, The Rev. Elizabeth A. Eaton
  17. ELCA Secretary, The Rev. Wm Chris Boerger
  18. ELCA Vice-President, William B. Horne II
  19. ELCA Treasurer, Lori Fedyk
  20. Messiah Lutheran Church, Aledo
  21. Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Algonquin
  22. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Amboy
  23. Augustana Lutheran Church, Andover
  24. St. John Lutheran Church, Ashton
  25. Christ Lutheran Church, Belvidere
  26. Zion Lutheran Church, Belvidere
  27. Joyful Spirit Lutheran Church, Bolingbrook
  28. New Life Lutheran Church, Bolingbrook
  29. All Saints Lutheran Church, Byron
  30. Cambridge Lutheran Church, Cambridge

October

  1. Capron Lutheran Church, Capron
  2. St. Barnabas Lutheran Church, Cary
  3. First Lutheran Church, Chadwick
  4. Resurrection Lutheran Church, Channahon
  5. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Compton
  6. Theodore Street Lutheran Church, Crest Hill
  7. St. John’s Lutheran Church, Creston
  8. Bethany Lutheran Church, Crystal Lake
  9. Living Waters Lutheran Church, Crystal Lake
  10. Bethlehem Lutheran Church, DeKalb
  11. First Lutheran Church, DeKalb
  12. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Dixon
  13. St. Paul Lutheran Church, Dixon
  14. Trinity Lutheran Church, Durand
  15. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Earlville
  16. Iglesia San Jose Obrero Church, East Moline
  17. St. John Lutheran Church, Elizabeth
  18. Trinity Lutheran Church, Elizabeth
  19. Faith Lutheran Church, Forreston
  20. St. James Lutheran Church, Forreston
  21. First Lutheran Church, Freeport
  22. Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Freeport
  23. St. Paul Lutheran Church, Freeport
  24. Lord of Love Lutheran Church, Galena
  25. First Lutheran Church, Galesburg
  26. Messiah Lutheran Church, Galesburg
  27. Trinity Lutheran Church, Galesburg
  28. Messiah Lutheran Church, Galva
  29. United Lutheran Church, Gardner
  30. First Lutheran Church, Geneseo
  31. First Lutheran Church, Granville