Prayers

NIS Prayer Requests

NIS candidates for rostered ministry

Please pray for our almost 100 ELCA missionaries and Young Adults in Global Mission. Please remember them in your daily prayers.  For a free packet with a photo and daily prayer sign-up to post on a bulletin board, along with a short article suitable for a newsletter or temple talk, call 800-638-3522 or contact RIS@elca.org.

Presiding Bishop Elizabeth Eaton, NIS Bishop Jeffrey Clements,
Bishop-emeritus Gary Wollersheim, and their staffs and families.

Congregations going through vacancies and rostered leaders in transition. 

Those not named here who are hospitalized or otherwise need our prayers.

Send prayer requests to karin@nisynod.org.

May

  1. 6F Southern Ohio Synod
  2. 7A New Jersey Synod
  3. 7B New England Synod
  4. 7C Metro New York Synod
  5. 7D Upstate New York Synod
  6. 7E NE Pennsylvania Synod
  7. 7F Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod
  8. 7G Slovak Zion Synod
  9. 8A Northwestern Pennsylvania Synod
  10. 8B Southwestern Pennsylvania Synod
  11. 8C Allegheny Synod
  12. 8D Lower Susquehanna Synod
  13. 8E Upper Susquehanna Synod
  14. 8F Delaware-Maryland Synod
  15. 8G Metropolitan Washington, DC Synod
  16. 8H West Virginia-Western Maryland Synod
  17. 9A Virginia Synod
  18. 9B North Carolina Synod
  19. 9C South Carolina Synod
  20. 9D Southeastern Synod
  21. 9E Florida-Bahamas Synod
  22. 9F Caribbean Synod
  23. ELCA Presiding Bishop, The Rev. Elizabeth A. Eaton
  24. ELCA Secretary, The Rev. Wm Chris Boerger
  25. ELCA Vice-President, William B. Horne II
  26. ELCA Treasurer, Lori Fedyk
  27. Messiah Lutheran Church, Aledo
  28. Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Algonquin
  29. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Amboy
  30. Augustana Lutheran Church, Andover
  31. St. John Lutheran Church, Ashton

June

  1. Christ Lutheran Church, Belvidere
  2. Zion Lutheran Church, Belvidere
  3. Joyful Spirit Lutheran Church, Bolingbrook
  4. New Life Lutheran Church, Bolingbrook
  5. All Saints Lutheran Church, Byron
  6. Cambridge Lutheran Church, Cambridge
  7. Capron Lutheran Church, Capron
  8. St. Barnabas Lutheran Church, Cary
  9. First Lutheran Church, Chadwick
  10. Resurrection Lutheran Church, Channahon
  11. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Compton
  12. St. John’s Lutheran Church, Creston
  13. Bethany Lutheran Church, Crystal Lake
  14. Living Waters Lutheran Church, Crystal Lake
  15. Bethlehem Lutheran Church, DeKalb
  16. First Lutheran Church, DeKalb
  17. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Dixon
  18. St. Paul Lutheran Church, Dixon
  19. Trinity Lutheran Church, Durand
  20. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Earlville
  21. Iglesia San Jose Obrero Church, East Moline
  22. St. John Lutheran Church, Elizabeth
  23. Trinity Lutheran Church, Elizabeth
  24. Faith Lutheran Church, Forreston
  25. St. James Lutheran Church, Forreston
  26. First Lutheran Church, Freeport
  27. Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Freeport
  28. St. Paul Lutheran Church, Freeport
  29. Lord of Love Lutheran Church, Galena
  30. First Lutheran Church, Galesburg